← Back to List
Friday Pickleball Original pickleball paddle

Original

Friday Pickleball

53/100PaddleDB score#53 of 58 paddles

Performance

Power
52
Pop
21
Spin
59
Agility
54
Control
45

Discount available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
2
Core Material
8mm Honeycomb PP
Face Material
100% Carbon Fiber
RPM
2,036
Shape
N/A
Paddle Weight
8.2 oz
Swing Weight
116
Twist Weight
6.29
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

Beginner & Intermediate Friendly. Huge, Forgiving Sweet Spot. No customization needed. 100,000+ Happy Customers. Maximum Spin.

4.9 / 5.0 from 1568 reviews
How the Original compares

The Friday Pickleball Original is a 16mm pickleball paddle designed for all-court play, with a list price of $50. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 52, Pop 21, Spin 59, Agility 54 and Control 45 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Agility, higher than 75% of the 85 paddles rated for agility. Its all-round score of 53 ranks #53 of 58 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.2 oz, has a swing weight of 116 and a twist weight of 6.29.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • List price of $50 is lower than 100% of paddles in PaddleDB.
  • Agility rating of 54/100 — higher than 75% of the 85 paddles PaddleDB has rated for agility.

Trade-offs

  • Pop rating of 21/100 ranks 80 of 82 — in the bottom quarter for pop.
  • Control rating of 45/100 ranks 73 of 76 — in the bottom quarter for control.
  • Spin rating of 59/100 ranks 87 of 99 — in the bottom quarter for spin.
  • Power rating of 52/100 ranks 63 of 82 — in the bottom quarter for power.

Where the Original ranks

Friday Pickleball Original specs

BrandFriday Pickleball
Generation2
Designed forAll-Court
Thickness16 mm
Length16.5 in
Width7.5 in
Face length11 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.2 oz
Swing weight116
Twist weight6.29
Spin RPM2,036
Core8mm Honeycomb PP
Face100% Carbon Fiber
Surface textureAbrasive Carbon Fiber
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty99 Days
List price$50

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Friday Pickleball Original (this paddle)52455954$50
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J5N/A5062N/A$165
Friday Pickleball Challenger55475945$89
Bread & Butter Filth Hybrid57595446$165
Enhance MPP Turbo Widebody38N/A62N/A$119.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Friday Pickleball Original good for power?

Not especially. Its Power rating is 52/100, ranking 63 of 82 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 23% of them.

Is the Friday Pickleball Original good for control?

Its Control rating is 45/100, ranking 73 of 76 paddles rated for control — higher than 4% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Friday Pickleball Original?

116. That is heavier than 51% of the 106 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.5).

How much does the Friday Pickleball Original weigh?

8.2 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Friday Pickleball Original USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Friday Pickleball Original cost?

The Friday Pickleball Original has a list price of $50. Code PADDLEDB gives a discount at Friday Pickleball.

Ratings are relative to the 112 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.