← Back to List
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) pickleball paddle

Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)

Joola

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
74
Agility
N/A
Control
57

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
N/A
Face Material
N/A
RPM
2,178
Shape
N/A
Paddle Weight
8.11 oz
Swing Weight
118.15
Twist Weight
6.35
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

No description available.

5.0 / 5.0 from 2 reviews
How the Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) compares

The Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) is a 16mm pickleball paddle, released in 2025, with a list price of $279.95. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 74 and Control 57 out of 100. It weighs 8.11 oz, has a swing weight of 118.2 and a twist weight of 6.35.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Trade-offs

  • List price of $279.95 is higher than 85% of paddles in PaddleDB.
  • Control rating of 57/100 ranks 62 of 76 — in the bottom quarter for control.

Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) specs

BrandJoola
Release year2025
Thickness16 mm
Length16.375 in
Width7.5 in
Face length10.875 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.11 oz
Swing weight118.2
Twist weight6.35
Balance point24.2 cm
Spin RPM2,178
List price$279.95

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) (this paddle)N/A5774N/A$279.95
Holbrook Fuze Elongated (16mm)95627323$229.99
Bread & Butter Loco Elongated92606914$199
Vatic Pro V-Sol Pro Flash - Long Handle50627732$109.99
11six24 Hurache-X Alpha 1N/A527843$149.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) good for control?

Its Control rating is 57/100, ranking 62 of 76 paddles rated for control — higher than 18% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)?

118.2. That is heavier than 77% of the 106 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.5).

How much does the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) weigh?

8.11 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

How much does the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) cost?

The Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm) has a list price of $279.95.

Ratings are relative to the 112 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.