← Back to List
Selkirk Boomstik Elongated pickleball paddle

Boomstik Elongated

Selkirk

70/100PaddleDB score#19 of 58 paddles

Performance

Power
96
Pop
94
Spin
67
Agility
42
Control
75

Paddle Specs

Generation
4
Core Material
BoomCore
Face Material
Multistrata T700 Carbon (3 layers)
RPM
2,000
Shape
Elongated
Paddle Weight
8.15 oz
Swing Weight
110.45
Twist Weight
7.2
Handle Length
5.8 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

At $333, the Selkirk Boomstick is the most expensive paddle currently on the market. At this price-point, Selkirk has picked up a lot of users through the sheer mindset of “most expensive is best.” With that, this high-end option that plays more like a stable tennis racket than a traditional pickleball paddle. I frequently play with a couple of 5.0 friends, who have tennis backgrounds and just made the switch to the Boomstick and it has quickly improved their game in terms of power and ball strike consistency. This thing is built for pure power on serves, deep returns, and overheads. Where the Boomstick stands out is its stability on off-center hits; it has a massive 7.8 twist weight, meaning the paddle face barely twists even when you miss the sweet spot. On the scale, it's heavy at 8.65 oz, but because Selkirk kept the weight low and wide, the swing weight sits at a manageable 113.2, so it doesn't feel sluggish in hand battles. The heavy side weighting, is the innovative feature on this paddle, but more brands are emulating this design, and some people have even 3D printed these weights as clips that you can add to any paddle. The trade-off on this paddle is the soft game. The Infinigrit surface wears down quickly vs a standard peel-ply texture, meaning spin numbers drop, and finessing tight drops can be difficult unless your mechanics are perfect. It’s a massive investment, but if you have a tennis background and the budget, this is anultra-stable, aggressive power paddle that is ranking at the top of the charts in 2026.

4.7 / 5.0 from 2417 reviews
How the Boomstik Elongated compares

The Selkirk Boomstik Elongated is a 16mm elongated pickleball paddle, with a list price of $333. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 96, Pop 94, Spin 67, Agility 42 and Control 75 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Power, higher than 95% of the 82 paddles rated for power. Its all-round score of 70 ranks #19 of 58 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.15 oz, has a swing weight of 110.5 and a twist weight of 7.2.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • Power rating of 96/100 — higher than 95% of the 82 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power.
  • Pop rating of 94/100 — higher than 90% of the 82 paddles PaddleDB has rated for pop.
  • Swing weight of 110.5 is lighter than 89% of paddles — quick to move in hand battles.
  • Control rating of 75/100 — higher than 86% of the 76 paddles PaddleDB has rated for control.

Trade-offs

  • List price of $333 is higher than 98% of paddles in PaddleDB.
  • Spin rating of 67/100 ranks 76 of 99 — in the bottom quarter for spin.

Where the Boomstik Elongated ranks

Selkirk Boomstik Elongated specs

BrandSelkirk
Generation4
ShapeElongated
Thickness16 mm
Length16.5 in
Width7.45 in
Face length10.7 in
Handle length5.8 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.15 oz
Swing weight110.5
Twist weight7.2
Spin RPM2,000
CoreBoomCore
FaceMultistrata T700 Carbon (3 layers)
Surface textureInfiniGrit
ApprovalUSAP
WarrantyLimited Lifetime Warranty
List price$333

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Selkirk Boomstik Elongated (this paddle)96756742$333
Joola Agassi Pro V (16mm)94N/A7635$299.95
Bread & Butter Loco Hybrid91718047$199
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J6CR93657053$195
Vatic Pro V-Sol Pro V795668042$109.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated good for power?

Yes. Its Power rating is 96/100, ranking 3 of 82 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 95% of them.

Is the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated good for control?

Its Control rating is 75/100, ranking 10 of 76 paddles rated for control — higher than 86% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated?

110.5. That is heavier than 11% of the 106 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.5).

How much does the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated weigh?

8.15 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Selkirk Boomstik Elongated cost?

The Selkirk Boomstik Elongated has a list price of $333.

Ratings are relative to the 112 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.