← Back to List
Thrive Fury - Elongated pickleball paddle

Fury - Elongated

Thrive

65/100PaddleDB score#31 of 58 paddles

Performance

Power
95
Pop
89
Spin
77
Agility
22
Control
64

Paddle Specs

Generation
3.5
Core Material
Polypropylene + Foam
Face Material
Carbon Fiber & Fiberglass
RPM
2,203
Shape
Hybrid
Paddle Weight
7.8 oz
Swing Weight
117
Twist Weight
6.3
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

The FURY Hybrid Paddle is engineered for unmatched power with a low swing weight, giving players the speed and control to dominate every point.

How the Fury - Elongated compares

The Thrive Fury - Elongated is a 15.5mm hybrid pickleball paddle, with a list price of $199.99. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 95, Pop 89, Spin 77, Agility 22 and Control 64 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Power, higher than 89% of the 82 paddles rated for power. Its all-round score of 65 ranks #31 of 58 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 7.8 oz, has a swing weight of 117 and a twist weight of 6.3.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • At 7.8 oz it is lighter than 100% of the paddles we track.
  • Power rating of 95/100 — higher than 89% of the 82 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power.
  • Pop rating of 89/100 — higher than 76% of the 82 paddles PaddleDB has rated for pop.

Trade-offs

  • Agility rating of 22/100 ranks 75 of 85 — in the bottom quarter for agility.

Where the Fury - Elongated ranks

Thrive Fury - Elongated specs

BrandThrive
Generation3.5
ShapeHybrid
Thickness15.5 mm
Length16.5 in
Width7.5 in
Face length10.75 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight7.8 oz
Swing weight117
Twist weight6.3
Balance point24.2 cm
Spin RPM2,203
CorePolypropylene + Foam
FaceCarbon Fiber & Fiberglass
Surface texturePeel Ply
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty6 months
List price$199.99

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Thrive Fury - Elongated (this paddle)95647722$199.99
Enhance MPP Turbo Elongated93N/A7830$119.99
Thrive Ignite917082N/A$219.99
Joola Agassi Pro V (16mm)94N/A7635$299.95
Vatic Pro V-Sol Tour Flash93N/A88N/AN/A

Frequently asked questions

Is the Thrive Fury - Elongated good for power?

Yes. Its Power rating is 95/100, ranking 5 of 82 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 89% of them.

Is the Thrive Fury - Elongated good for control?

Its Control rating is 64/100, ranking 47 of 76 paddles rated for control — higher than 36% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Thrive Fury - Elongated?

117. That is heavier than 59% of the 106 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.5).

How much does the Thrive Fury - Elongated weigh?

7.8 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Thrive Fury - Elongated USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Thrive Fury - Elongated cost?

The Thrive Fury - Elongated has a list price of $199.99.

Ratings are relative to the 112 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.