← Back to List
Friday Pickleball Fever pickleball paddle

Fever

Friday Pickleball

64/100PaddleDB score#35 of 58 paddles

Performance

Power
55
Pop
49
Spin
76
Agility
57
Control
66

Discount available with code: PADDLEDB

Paddle Specs

Generation
3
Core Material
Polypropylene + Foam
Face Material
Triple-Layer T700 Raw Carbon Fiber
RPM
2,247
Shape
Standard
Paddle Weight
8.1 oz
Swing Weight
112.9
Twist Weight
7
Handle Length
5.375 in
Grip Size
4.25

Description

The 102 takes everything great about the original Fever and levels it up with Friday's patent-pending ElasTECH Internal Perimeter Weighting System.

4.9 / 5.0 from 354 reviews
How the Fever compares

The Friday Pickleball Fever is a 16mm standard pickleball paddle designed for all-court play, with a list price of $99. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Power 55, Pop 49, Spin 76, Agility 57 and Control 66 out of 100. Its strongest rating is Agility, higher than 82% of the 85 paddles rated for agility. Its all-round score of 64 ranks #35 of 58 paddles rated in all four core categories. It weighs 8.1 oz, has a swing weight of 112.9 and a twist weight of 7.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

  • List price of $99 is lower than 96% of paddles in PaddleDB.
  • Agility rating of 57/100 — higher than 82% of the 85 paddles PaddleDB has rated for agility.

Trade-offs

  • Pop rating of 49/100 ranks 68 of 82 — in the bottom quarter for pop.
  • Power rating of 55/100 ranks 61 of 82 — in the bottom quarter for power.

Where the Fever ranks

Friday Pickleball Fever specs

BrandFriday Pickleball
Generation3
Designed forAll-Court
ShapeStandard
Thickness16 mm
Length15.875 in
Width8 in
Face length10.5 in
Handle length5.375 in
Grip size4.25 in
Weight8.1 oz
Swing weight112.9
Twist weight7
Balance point24.3 cm
Spin RPM2,247
CorePolypropylene + Foam
FaceTriple-Layer T700 Raw Carbon Fiber
ApprovalUSAP
Warranty99 Days
List price$99

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Friday Pickleball Fever (this paddle)55667657$99
Vatic Pro V-Sol Pro Bloom46677653$109.99
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (16mm)N/A5774N/A$279.95
Honolulu Pickleball Co. J2NFK66708054$195
11six24 Pegasus All-Court50747748$149.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Friday Pickleball Fever good for power?

Not especially. Its Power rating is 55/100, ranking 61 of 82 paddles PaddleDB has rated for power — higher than 24% of them.

Is the Friday Pickleball Fever good for control?

Its Control rating is 66/100, ranking 37 of 76 paddles rated for control — higher than 49% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Friday Pickleball Fever?

112.9. That is heavier than 26% of the 106 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.5).

How much does the Friday Pickleball Fever weigh?

8.1 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Friday Pickleball Fever USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Friday Pickleball Fever cost?

The Friday Pickleball Fever has a list price of $99. Code PADDLEDB gives a discount at Friday Pickleball.

Ratings are relative to the 112 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.