← Back to List
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) pickleball paddle

Hyperion Pro IV (14mm)

Joola

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
68
Agility
N/A
Control
49

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
N/A
Face Material
N/A
RPM
2,127
Shape
N/A
Paddle Weight
7.96 oz
Swing Weight
113.45
Twist Weight
6
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
4.125

Description

No description available.

5.0 / 5.0 from 1 reviews
How the Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) compares

The Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) is a 14mm pickleball paddle, released in 2025, with a list price of $279.95. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 68 and Control 49 out of 100. It weighs 7.96 oz, has a swing weight of 113.5 and a twist weight of 6.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Trade-offs

  • Twist weight of 6 is among the lowest in PaddleDB, so it will be less forgiving on mishits.
  • Control rating of 49/100 ranks 68 of 76 — in the bottom quarter for control.
  • List price of $279.95 is higher than 85% of paddles in PaddleDB.
  • Spin rating of 68/100 ranks 73 of 99 — in the bottom quarter for spin.

Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) specs

BrandJoola
Release year2025
Thickness14 mm
Length16.375 in
Width7.5 in
Face length10.875 in
Handle length5.5 in
Grip size4.125 in
Weight7.96 oz
Swing weight113.5
Twist weight6
Balance point24.6 cm
Spin RPM2,127
List price$279.95

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) (this paddle)N/A4968N/A$279.95
Spartus Olympus34466249$199
Gearbox Pro Power Elongated 8.092436415$275
Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm)N/A486137$279.95
Holbrook Arma T (14mm)73637127$199.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) good for control?

Its Control rating is 49/100, ranking 68 of 76 paddles rated for control — higher than 11% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm)?

113.5. That is heavier than 31% of the 106 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.5).

How much does the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) weigh?

7.96 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

How much does the Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) cost?

The Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm) has a list price of $279.95.

Ratings are relative to the 112 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.