← Back to List
Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) pickleball paddle

Perseus Pro IV (14mm)

Joola

Performance

Power
N/A
Pop
N/A
Spin
61
Agility
37
Control
48

Paddle Specs

Generation
N/A
Core Material
N/A
Face Material
N/A
RPM
2,053
Shape
N/A
Paddle Weight
7.95 oz
Swing Weight
116
Twist Weight
6.08
Handle Length
5.5 in
Grip Size
N/A

Description

No description available.

3.6 / 5.0 from 5 reviews
How the Perseus Pro IV (14mm) compares

The Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) is a 14mm pickleball paddle, released in 2025, with a list price of $279.95. In PaddleDB's ratings it scores Spin 61, Agility 37 and Control 48 out of 100. It weighs 7.95 oz, has a swing weight of 116 and a twist weight of 6.08.

Strengths and trade-offs, by the numbers

Stands out for

Nothing stands out against the rest of the database.

Trade-offs

  • Twist weight of 6.08 is among the lowest in PaddleDB, so it will be less forgiving on mishits.
  • Control rating of 48/100 ranks 69 of 76 — in the bottom quarter for control.
  • Spin rating of 61/100 ranks 85 of 99 — in the bottom quarter for spin.
  • List price of $279.95 is higher than 85% of paddles in PaddleDB.

Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) specs

BrandJoola
Release year2025
Thickness14 mm
Length16.5 in
Width7.5 in
Face length11 in
Handle length5.5 in
Weight7.95 oz
Swing weight116
Twist weight6.08
Balance point24.2 cm
Spin RPM2,053
ApprovalUSAP/UPA-A
List price$279.95

Paddles with similar ratings

Closest matches on Power, Control, Spin and Agility, favouring the same thickness and shape.

PaddlePowerControlSpinAgilityPrice
Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) (this paddle)N/A486137$279.95
Vatic Pro PRISM Flash - Long Handle (14mm)4N/A6939$99.99
Joola Hyperion Pro IV (14mm)N/A4968N/A$279.95
Spartus Olympus34466249$199
Vatic Pro PRISM Flash (14mm)32N/A6845$99.99

Frequently asked questions

Is the Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) good for control?

Its Control rating is 48/100, ranking 69 of 76 paddles rated for control — higher than 9% of them.

What is the swing weight of the Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm)?

116. That is heavier than 51% of the 106 paddles in PaddleDB with a measured swing weight (median 115.5).

How much does the Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) weigh?

7.95 oz. The median paddle in PaddleDB weighs 8.09 oz.

Is the Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) USAP approved?

Yes — PaddleDB lists it as approved by USAP and UPA-A. Approval lists change, so confirm on the official list before a sanctioned event.

How much does the Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) cost?

The Joola Perseus Pro IV (14mm) has a list price of $279.95.

Ratings are relative to the 112 paddles in PaddleDB: 100 is the highest value in the database, 1 the lowest. How we rate paddles.